This is a post for Top Ten Tuesday, hosted at The Broke and the Bookish. You can find out more and follow along there!
There’s a bonus here–I did a whole separate category of period adaptations, because I love so many of those. I also tried to stick with things that I currently love, which means most of these are fairly recent. Commentary for some of these but not others, because I can.
TV
1. Miss Fisher’s Murder Mysteries: Socialite/detective in 1920s Melbourne, going around solving crime while wearing the most beautiful clothes. Bonus: all of the other characters are also awesome, especially Dot.
2. Call the Midwives: Wonderful cast of characters, which makes it hard for me to even pick a favorite except that my favorite is Chummy. Also, if I could somehow have Jenny’s hair that would be great. Heartwarming and heartbreaking, sometimes in the same episode.
3. Bletchley Circle: A group of female code breakers from Bletchley Park get together after the war and solve crime. How is that not the best? Also, Anna Maxwell Martin.
4. Doctor Who
5. Firefly
Movies
1. Lord of the Rings: While I have my issues with certain choices, (Faramir in TTT, argh!!) Peter Jackson’s adaptation of LotR is certainly the best we’ll ever get.
2. Master and Commander: Pure fun for the nautically minded amongst us, I also really loved this one as an adaptation.
3. Captain America: The Winter Soldier: I just really really love it, okay? Honestly, I love the fact that it’s a sleek, carefully crafted superhero movie that’s full of trenchant political commentary (“You want to see my lease?” -Nick Fury) and that also has a diverse cast and it’s just…*flails*
4. The Hunger Games
5. Up
Bonus: Period adaptations:
1. North and South
2. Pride and Prejudice 1995
3. Little Dorrit
4. Our Mutual Friend
5. Cranford
9 replies on “Top Ten Tuesday: Favorite movies and TV shows”
MISS FISHER’S MURDER MYSTERIES IS THE BEST. I just binge-watched Season 2 this weekend. I’ve been procrastinating on Bletchley Circle, but your description of it above totally sold me on it.
I KNOW RIGHT. I totally binge-watched Season 2 the other week. ❤ ❤ ❤
Bletchley Circle is definitely good, but not as amazingly awesome as Miss Fisher.
I loooooooooove #2 and #3 on your list, so of course now I have to try #1.
YES. It’s SO GOOD.
I didn’t have any expectations for Up but really ended up enjoying it! Also, great to see THG & Doctor Who on the list!
Brings back memories…Dr. Who
Also, great movie list
Oh, Up’s a good pick! It has a very bittersweet sort of quality to it which really gives it more depth than you might expect. Plus, I love the snipe (it is adorable and it loves chocolate, so clearly it has good taste).
I do like historical dramas so I might just have to check out Bletchley Circle, it sounds entertaining and full of intrigue!
I started to watch Bletchley Circle, and got creeped out in the first episode. I’ve been wondering lately if I should give it another go.
I must agree that overall Peter Jackson did an amazing job the LOTR movies.
My TTT